Information privacy policy

IBAC values the privacy of every individual and is committed to guarding against misuse, loss or unauthorised disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and the Health Records Act 2001 [PDF 505KB], including the Privacy Principles within each Act. 

IBAC collects personal information in the course of its business (eg. when a person makes a complaint to IBAC, subscribes to a mailing list, or applies for employment at IBAC, or during the course of an investigation). 

IBAC uses personal information only for the purposes of carrying out its functions under the IBAC Act, such as assessing complaints, investigating allegations of misconduct and corruption, gathering intelligence, and conducting research and education activities. 

IBAC uses, and provides to other persons or organisations, personal information for the purposes IBAC collected it. However, IBAC may be authorised by law to use or provide personal information for another reason. 

IBAC stores, transfers, and disposes of all personal information securely and in accordance with privacy legislation. 

IBAC takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 

Individuals may access their personal information held by IBAC by making a request under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 

IBAC undertakes to resolve privacy complaints in a timely, fair and reasoned way. Privacy complaints or queries should be made to the IBAC Privacy Officer. 

Contact details

Independent Broad-based Anti-corruption Commission

IBAC Privacy Officer

GPO Box 24234

Melbourne VIC 3001

E: privacy@ibac.vic.gov.au

T: 1300 735 135

F: (03) 8635 6444

 

Personal Health and Sensitive Information Statement

Privacy and security measures protect against misuse, loss and unauthorised disclosure of personal and health information. 

This statement details how the Independent Broad-based Anti-corruption Commission (IBAC) collects, manages, uses and discloses personal and health information. 

IBAC values the privacy of every individual and manages all personal and health information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) [PDF 505KB], including the Privacy Principles within each Act. 

Definitions

Health information is information about a living or deceased individual’s physical, mental or psychological health. All references to personal information include health information. 

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable or easily identifiable living individual (including work-related information and images). 

Sensitive information is personal information about a living individual’s race or ethnicity, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, or membership details, such as trade union or professional, political or trade associations. 

What information does IBAC collect?

IBAC may collect personal, health and sensitive information in the course of its business including information about:

  • people who contact it directly with enquiries
  • people who subscribe to IBAC mailing lists
  • people who make a complaint
  • people associated with investigations
  • people who apply for roles with, or are employed by, IBAC. 

IBAC also collects information about people who are referred by other bodies for investigation, or who it refers to other bodies. 

Individuals may contact us anonymously. However, to provide some services or to consider some complaints, the collection of personal information may be necessary. 

What does IBAC do with information?

IBAC uses the information it collects to carry out its functions under the Independent Broad-based Anti-corruption Commission Act 2011 (IBAC Act), such as assessing complaints, investigating allegations of misconduct and corruption, gathering intelligence, and conducting research and education activities. 

In many cases, IBAC uses and provides to other people or organisations, personal information for the purposes it collected the information (eg. to assess a person’s complaint). 

In other cases, IBAC may be authorised by law to use or provide personal information for a reason other than the primary purpose of collection (eg. to assist further an investigation). 

In some instances an individual’s consent may be sought to use or provide personal information to another organisation for a particular reason. 

IBAC only assigns a unique identifier (eg. employee number) to an individual if it is necessary, authorised by law, or with consent. 

IBAC ensures any transfer of personal information outside Victoria is in accordance with privacy legislation. 

Do all areas of IBAC have to comply with privacy legislation?

Yes, although in certain situations, IBAC or IBAC officers may not have to comply with some or all privacy laws, for example when:

  • the provisions of another Act prevail over privacy law
  • information is generally available publicly (for example, from a website, or publicly accessible directories)
  • IBAC officers are exercising their responsibilities directly related to law enforcement. 

How does IBAC ensure that information is accurate and up-to-date?

IBAC takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held is accurate, complete and up-to-date. IBAC relies on individuals to provide accurate and current information to IBAC in the first instance, and to notify IBAC if they believe that the personal information it holds is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

How does IBAC store and protect information?

IBAC has information privacy and security measures in place to protect against the misuse, loss, unauthorised access or unauthorised disclosure of personal and health information. 

Stored information is archived in accordance with the Public Records Act 1973

How can I access my information?

The Freedom of Information Act 1982 gives you the right to access information held by IBAC. 

For more information, visit our freedom of information page. 

How does IBAC handle complaints about privacy?

Privacy complaints or queries should be made to the IBAC Privacy Officer. 

IBAC undertakes to resolve privacy complaints in a timely, fair and reasoned way. If you are unhappy with IBAC’s response, you may contact the Victorian Privacy Commissioner. 

Contact details

Privacy Officer

Independent Broad-based Anti-corruption Commission

GPO Box 24234

Melbourne VIC 3001

E: privacy@ibac.vic.gov.au

T: 1300 735 135

F: (03) 8635 6444