Website privacy

IBAC values the privacy of every individual and is committed to handling personal and health information in accordance with the privacy principles contained in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) Protecting your privacy by handling your personal information in this manner is an important aspect of our activities.

This website Privacy Statement only applies to websites, webpages and electronic addresses operated, maintained or administered by IBAC. This privacy statement does not apply to any linked websites or other web spaces or web services.

This Privacy Statement explains how your personal information will be handled by IBAC when you access and interact with its website including any service accessible through its website that facilitates interactive information sharing. Examples of web services include social-networking services, wikis, blogs, micro-blogs and web feed services. IBAC recommends that you read any terms and conditions (including any privacy statement or policy) that apply to any web service as any such terms and conditions relating to the handling of your personal information by the web service will prevail over this Privacy Statement to the extent of any inconsistency.

IBAC may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be published on this website.

Collection of your personal and health information

The types of personal information that IBAC may collect through this website includes:

  • your name, email address, telephone number, IP address and other contact or identification details
  • the content of any online application, enquiry, submission, subscription, survey or complaint that you submit
  • the content of any other solicited or unsolicited electronic communication that you send
  • any registration information that you provide to use any Web Service which is accessible through the website
  • the content of any comments that you post to, or otherwise make available on, the IBAC website using any web service
  • any other information that you provide to, or make available on, the IBAC website
  • meta data relating to any electronic communications that you send to any of IBAC ‘s email addresses through the website. Examples of metadata include your electronic address, time and date sent, time and date received, unique message identification, message type and message .

IBAC relies upon you to ensure that any personal information that you provide to, or make available on, its websites is accurate, current, complete and relevant. IBAC also relies upon you to advise it of any changes to such personal or health information.

You can browse IBAC’s website anonymously without disclosing any of your personal information. However, if you do not provide any information requested on IBAC’s website for the provision of a service then IBAC may not be able to provide the service to you.

Collection of personal information about other persons

At or before the time that you provide to, or make available on, IBAC’s website any personal information about another person, IBAC relies upon you to take reasonable steps to ensure that the person is aware:

  • that such information will or has been provided to IBAC
  • how the person can gain access to his or her information
  • the purposes for which the information was provided to IBAC
  • to whom IBAC usually discloses or is required under law to disclose information of that kind
  • any law that requires the information to be provided to IBAC
  • the main consequences (if any) for the person if all or part of the information is not provided to IBAC.

You are not required to make a person aware of the above matters where doing so would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any person or would involve the disclosure of information given in confidence.

Use and disclosure of personal information

IBAC will not use or disclose any personal information that it collects through its website unless the use or disclosure is:

  • for the primary purpose for which the information was collected
  • for a secondary purpose related or directly related if sensitive information (as defined in IBAC’s information privacy policy referred to above) to the primary purpose for which the information was collected and which the person would reasonably expect
  • required or authorised by law
  • for the purpose of referring a complaint or notification to another agency
  • for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) or Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) respectively.
  • Subject to the requirements of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) IBAC may need to disclose personal information which it collects through its website to:
  • IBAC’s service providers which provide website, archival, auditing, professional advisory, banking, mailhouse, delivery, recruitment, call centre, technology, research, utility, security, electronic payment or application processing services
  • organisations acting on your behalf, for example your solicitor or interpreter.

IBAC will not use any of your personal information that it collects through its website to add you to a mailing list without your consent.

Information provided to web services

Any personal information which you provide to, or make available on, IBAC’s website using any web service may be accessible to other users of the web service who are not officers, employees or contractors of IBAC and, if the web service is provided by a third party, the third party. Other users of, and third parties which provide, such a web service may use or disclose your personal information which you provide to, or making available using, the web service for any purpose including for the purpose of sending you unsolicited electronic communications. You acknowledge and agree that IBAC is not responsible for any such use or disclosure.

Security

IBAC has implemented technology and security policies to protect the personal information which it collects through its website. When accessing or using the IBAC website you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the internet. While IBAC strives to protect such information, it cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted over the internet and you do so at your own risk. If you are concerned about providing sensitive information to IBAC over the internet, you might prefer to contact IBAC by telephone or mail. IBAC uses SSL encryption where necessary to protect personal information which is provided to its website for online transactions requiring such protection.

IBAC takes reasonable steps to protect personal information collected through its website from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. IBAC will also take reasonable steps to remove personal information from its system where it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected or any other purpose (including archiving) which is permitted in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic)

Web statistics data collection

IBAC uses web analytics software to collect usage statistics for its website. This information is not used by IBAC to identify you or match with any of your personal information.

Clickstream data

The following non-personal information may be automatically recorded by the web server of the IBAC website for statistical and system administration purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example, com, .au, .gov)
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and downloaded
  • the address of the last site you visited
  • your operating system
  • the type of browser you are using.

To the extent that any clickstream data could make you identifiable, IBAC will not attempt to identify you from such clickstream data unless necessary for the investigation of unlawful activity or otherwise permitted under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic)

Cookies

Like many others, IBAC’s webspaces and web services accessible through the IBAC website may use cookies from time to time. Cookies are small data files that a website or web service places on a user's hard drive to record aspects of that user's experience of the website or web service respectively. Cookies are not used to identify you or record any of your personal information. The default settings of your browser may allow some or all cookies, but you can easily take steps to erase cookies from your hard-drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored on your hard-drive. However, a website or web service may not function fully if you disallow cookies. 

Web beacons

IBAC uses web beacons to record usage statistics for its website. Web beacons are not used by IBAC to identify you or record any of your personal information. 

Access and correction

To request access to, or correction of, any of your personal information held by IBAC, please contact us using the privacy contact details below to find out about access and correction procedures.

You can request access to your personal information directly without the need to make a formal application under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic) However, there are situations where it will not be appropriate to provide such access, and you will be required to make a formal freedom of information request, for example, where providing access would compromise the privacy of another person.

For further information on making a freedom of information request please visit the Freedom of Information website or contact:

Freedom of Information Officer

Independent Broad-based Anti-corruption Commission
GPO Box 24234
Melbourne VIC 3000
Email: foi@ibac.vic.gov.au
T: 1300 735 135
F: (03) 8635 6444

Privacy contact details

For further information about the handling of personal information by IBAC please contact:

Privacy Officer
Independent Broad-based Anti-corruption Commission 
GPO Box 24234 
Melbourne VIC 3001 
E: privacy@ibac.vic.gov.au 
T: 1300 735 135 
F: (03) 8635 6444